Congress.gov
[…] 2012 (49 U.S.C. 47141 note) is amended by striking “September 30,
2018” and inserting “September 30, 2023”.
Subtitle B–Passenger Facility Charges
SEC. 121. PASSENGER FACILITY CHARGE MODERNIZATION.
(a) Passenger Facility Charges; General Authority.–Section
40117(b)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended–
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking
“, if the Secretary finds–” and inserting a period; and
[[Page 132 STAT. 3202]]
(2) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(b) Pilot Program for Passenger Facility Charge Authorizations at
Nonhub Airports.–Section 40117(l) of title 49, United States Code, is
amended–
(1) in the heading, by striking “at Nonhub Airports”;
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “nonhub”; and
(3) in paragraph (6), by striking “Not later than 180 days
after the date of enactment of this subsection, the” and
inserting “The”.
SEC. 122. FUTURE AVIATION INFRASTRUCTURE AND FINANCING STUDY.
(a) Future Aviation Infrastructure and Financing Study.–Not later
than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of
Transportation shall enter into an agreement with a qualified