Congress.gov
[…] “qualified organization” means an independent nonprofit organization
that recommends solutions to public policy challenges through objective
analysis.
SEC. 123. INTERMODAL ACCESS PROJECTS.
Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the
Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall, after
consideration of all public comments, publish in the Federal Register a
final policy amendment consistent with the notice published in the
Federal Register on May 3, 2016 (81 Fed. Reg. 26611).
Subtitle C–Airport Improvement Program Modifications
SEC. 131. GRANT ASSURANCES.
Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended–
[[Page 132 STAT. 3204]]
(1) in subsection (a)(17), by striking “each contract” and
inserting “if any phase of such project has received funds
under this subchapter, each contract”;
(2) in subsection (r)(3), by striking “2018” and inserting
“2023”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(u) Construction of Recreational Aircraft.–
“(1) In general.–The construction of a covered aircraft
shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of–