COURT: D.D.C.
[…] 17.Defendant Michael S. Regan is the Administrator of EPA (“Administrator”), the chief Federal officer responsible for ensuring that EPA fulfills its legal obligations under the various statutes that it administers. The Administrator is charged with the duty to implement the commands of the Noise Control Act. Administrator Regan is sued in his official capacity. LEGAL AND FACTUAL
BACKGROUND
18.In 1972, Congress enacted the Noise Control Act “to promote an environment for all Americans free from noise that jeopardizes their health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 4901(b).
19.The Act’s purpose is “to establish a means for effective coordination of Federal research and activities in noise control, to authorize the establishment of Federal noise emission standards for products distributed in commerce, and to provide information to the public respecting the noise emission and noise reduction characteristics of such products.” Id.
20.Congress recognized that “Federal action is essential to deal with major noise sources in commerce control of which require national uniformity of treatment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4901(a)(3).