COURT: D.D.C.
[…] 41.For products identified as major sources of noise under Section 5 of the Act, EPA is required to set noise emission standards through regulations.
42.Section 6 of the Act provides that EPA “shall publish proposed regulations” within eighteen months of identification. 42 U.S.C. § 4905(a).
43.Section 6 further provides that such regulations “shall” be prescribed between six months following publication of proposed regulations and twenty-four months after a product is identified as a major source of noise. 42 U.S.C. § 4905(a)(3).
44.Regulations published under Section 6 “shall include a noise emission standard which shall set limits on noise emissions from such product and shall be a standard which in [EPA’s] judgment . . . is requisite to protect the public health and welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 4905(c)(1).