COURT: D.D.C.
[…] 83.EPA has not carried out any of the mandates of Section 14 of the Noise Control Act since 1982.
84.EPA’s failures to carry out the mandates of Section 14 shift the onus to Plaintiffs and Quiet Communities’ members suffering from the harms of noise to gather information on safe levels of noise, to educate their communities and local governments on the harms of noise, and to advocate for noise control measures. Duties, History, and Failures Related to Coordinating, Consulting, and Reporting on Federal Agency Noise Control Efforts
85.Section 4 of the Noise Control Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4903, requires EPA to “coordinate the programs of all Federal agencies relating to noise research and noise control,” consult with each Federal agency in prescribing standards or regulations respecting noise, and, “on the basis of regular consultation,” compile and publish reports “on the status and progress of Federal activities relating to noise research and noise control.” 42 U.S.C. § 4903(c).