Article Summary:
[…] 36. See U.S. Const. amend. V; Wash. Const. art. I, § 16 (amend.9). A landowner is entitled to have a jury determine the amount of compensation. Sintra, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 131 Wn.2d 640, 657, 935 P.2d 555 (1997) (quoting Wash. Const. art. I, § 16 (amend.9)); see also RCW 8.12.090. The Easement Plaintiffs attempt to disconnect the right to compensation and a jury determination into separate and distinct rights, but they are one and the same because the right to a jury determination stems from the right to compensation when a taking occurs. See Wash. Const, art. I, § 16 (amend.9) (“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, ․ which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived.”).
37. Of the 126 Easement Plaintiffs, 79 purchased their property subject to previously-recorded easements. Those plaintiffs cannot assert waiver arguments. See Wvatt v.