Draft FAA Policy Regarding Processing Land Use Changes on Federally Acquired or Federally Conveyed Airport Land
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Lorraine Herson-Jones, Manager, Office of Airport Compliance and Management Analysis, ACO-100, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591, telephone (202) 267-3085.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Airport Sponsor Obligations

Congress authorized the conveyance of federal surplus property and financial assistance for the acquisition of land where the land is needed for “airport purposes.” See 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(1). Under the Airport Improvement Act, “airport purpose” means land that “may be needed for an aeronautical purpose (including runway protection zone) or serves as noise buffer land.” Id. Federally conveyed or federally acquired land must be used for airport purposes until the FAA approves or consents to a non-aeronautical use and thereby discharges the sponsor of that obligation. 49 U.S.C. 47153(a), 49 U.S.C. 47125(a), and 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(2)(B).